Follow by Email

Saturday, November 23, 2013

Hot damn!

Just when I think I've figured out where everyone in the room is standing......

I have been listening to the 'Wicked Picket' for a threesome of decades.  Knew this ditty well, but not enough to know that it was himself.  How did I not see? 

"When you need some lovin', call on me. Eight six seven five three oh nine."

Every single day, I got a heartache comin' my way
I don't wanna say goodbye 
Baby but look at the tears in my eye
I don't wanna say goodbye 
Mama but look at the way you made me cry
Every way that's nice
You show you've got a heart that's made of ice

And I know

Fire and water must have made you their daughter
You've got what it takes, to make a poor man's heart break
A poor mans heart break

Baby you turn me on
But as quick as a flash your love is gone
Baby I'm gonna leave you now 
But I'm gonna try to make you grieve somehow

Fire and water must have made you their daughter
You've got what it takes to make a poor man's heart break
A poor man's heart break
And my heart is breakin' too

(ahh yeah)

(alright)

I don't wanna say goodbye baby
But look at the tears you made me cry
Every way that's nice 
You show you've got a heart that's made of ice
And I know

Fire and water must have made you their daughter
You've got what it takes to make a poor mans heart break

Fire, fire and water must have made you their daughter
Baby you've got what it takes to make a poor man's heart break
Heart break

Baby and my heart is breakin'
Ohh my heart is breakin'
Ohh listen

No comments:

Post a Comment